Privacy statement

 

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the user, the website and website owners.  Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The website

David Owen & Co, as the owner of this website, take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.  This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of cookies

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.  This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website.

 

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website.  In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally.  Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.  This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage.  The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

For more information about cookies or if you would like to learn how to remove cookies set on your device, visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc).  We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material.  We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.  Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to David Owen & Co contacting you using that method.  You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you.  Should you wish to receive a copy of this or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at devizes@davidowen.co.uk.

 

Information collection and use

 

How do we collect information?

David Owen & Co collects information in two possible ways:

a. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you visit our site or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms.  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

a. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permissions to obtain information from your account with those other services.  For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

David Owen & Co will not retain your person information longer than necessary.  We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

 

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:-

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to David Owen & Co by contacting our offices detailed on our Contact Us page.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct or delete your personal information controlled by David Owen & Co regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting us at our offices.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us at devizes@davidowen.co.uk.

 

Useful information

For copies of our “Statement of Compliance to GDPR” and our “Standard Terms of Business” please contact us at devizes@davidowen.co.uk.

 

Provision of Services Regulations disclosures

  • We are a firm of statutory auditors registered to carry on audit work in the UK by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Details about our audit registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk under reference number C005394156.
  • The professional rules applicable to our audit work in the UK are the Audit Regulations which can be found at www.icaew.com/auditnews. In addition there are the International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland) at www.frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Publications.aspx.
  • In carrying out our audit work we are subject to the Code of Ethics which can be found at www.icaew.com/en/members/regulations-standards-and-guidance/ethics. With respect to audit work we are also subject to the APB Ethical Standards which can be found by searching for ‘Ethical Standards’ at http://www.frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Publications.aspx. These are available in English.

VAT number - David Owen & Co: GB 138 0497 60

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data, therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time.  We will endeavour to publicise any changes.


We specialise in
  • Agriculture

    Farming and rural businesses continue to face a variety of challenges in what is a rapidly changing industry. Our specialist team of agricultural accountancy experts deliver trusted support to increase your profitability and minimise your tax liabilities.

    read more
  • Charities

    With a wealth of charity clients, our specialist team of charity accountants is fully up-to-date with changes in accounting, tax and other legislation which affects charitable organisations, ensuring operational effectiveness and a positive impact on your beneficiaries.

    read more
  • Legal

    With increasing amounts of rules, regulations and legislation, our specialist team provide tailored and added value accountancy services to the legal services sector, to help you maximise tax savings, promote growth and remain compliant.

    read more
  • Academies

    With increasing numbers of schools converting to academies, our specialist knowledge and experience ensure that academies can confidently meet their new challenges and regulatory responsibilities, and are encouraged to grow and develop in an efficient way.

    read more

Registered to carry on audit work in the UK and Ireland and regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales